Ashburton 29th August – 2nd September

This year we are excited to have BOTH Girls and Boys hockey teams competing in the Tier 4 tournament, this year hosted in Ashburton.

Our teams this year, even though kitted out in Greymouth HS uniform has players from John Paul II and Westland combined with Greymouth HS students to form two very talented teams. Without the great relationship between the two schools we wouldn’t have been able to offer the opportunity to so many more students to attend the secondary schools tournament. Both teams will be competing under the ‘West Coast Schools Combined’ title.

The teams have been working hard training twice a week to get the most time together as possible with only a short turn around of getting the team together.

We also have a great team of volunteers supporting our team of Girls Coach Brijen Parikh, Boys Coach Alex McCann, Boys Assistant Coach and Umpire Quiyn Smith, Managers and helpers of Jack Stewart, Katrina Simpson, Doreen Pugh, Moria Janzen and Marty McDonald along with some other parents who are being there across the week to assist.

Girls Team: 

  • GHS – Ashley Weir, Jordyn Austin, Caprice Wood, Katherine Hoyte
  • JPII – Sami Donaldson, Jess Stevenson, Raphela Roper, Grace Hahn, Sophie Gilbertson, Grace Lockington
  • WHS – Emily Everest, Courtney Lang, Zana Simpson, Elsie Smith

Image by: Maddy Crawford

Boys Team:

  • GHS – Harry Shaw, Kaleb Wisdom, James Rhodes, Harvey Tacon, Riley Wisdom, Matthew Friend, Matthew Hoyte, Sam Drawbridge, Jacob Speakman, Clem Swinburn
  • JPII – Jack Honey, Cameron Klempel, Mark Morrison, Isaac Willis
  • WHS – Jacob Kelly

Image by: Maddy Crawford

Girls Draw

  • Day 1 – G1 – 4pm vs St Hildas Collegiate
  • Day 2 – G2 – 10:40am vs Riccarton HS
  • Day 3 – G3 – 9:20am vs Papanui HS
  • Day 4 – G4 – 11am OR 12:30pm 5-8 Semifinals OR 5pm OR 6:30pm 1-4 Semifinal
  • Day 5 – G5 – TBC on previous days results

Boys Draw

  • Day 1 – G1 – 10:40am vs Middleton Grange
  • Day 2 – G2 – 5:20pm vs Tokomairito HS
  • Day 3 – G3 – 10:40am vs Rolleston College
  • Day 4 – G4 – 8am OR 9:30am 5-8 Semifinals OR 2pm OR 3:30pm 1-4 Semifinals
  • Day 5 – G5 – TBC on previous days results